2020 Tournament Results

2020 Iron Man / Iron Maiden

The 2020 golf season will definitely be one-of-kind. With our club tournaments running as tee time tournaments, there will be situations where participants leave the club prior to the completion of the event – and miss the prizing. In an effort to ensure everyone knows the winners/results of each event, we will be posting them here. If you see your name listed here and did not collect your prize on the day of the event, please contact the Pro-Shop to arrange either a pick-up or delivery.

Iron Man 

1st Flight

1st – Dan Hewitt Sr. – Bryon Baker
2nd – Colin Stefanyk – Logan Hill
3rd – Brody Kopec – Jordan Williamson
2nd Flight

1st – Jordan Weinkauf – Josh Edwards
2nd – Bernie Vanderham – Logan Vanderham
3rd – Jason Chatwood – Jaret Chatwood
3rd Flight

1st – Brad Meding – Gerry Meding
2nd – Brady Brooks – Rob Hobbs
3rd – Spencer Parton – Marshall MacDonald
4th Flight

1st – Tim Gilbert – Jim Shanahan
2nd – Reese DeRuyter – Brady Porter
3rd – Ryan Clark – Jordan Clark
5th Flight

1st – Tyrone Schmidt – Justin Schedlosky
2nd – Cor Pikkert – Sim Koopmans
3rd – Mason Love – Austin Larsen
6th Flight

1st – Wayne Barber – Denis Ouellette
2nd – Glen Carritt – Warren Rudd
3rd – Kyle Smith – Richard Anderson
7th Flight

1st – Blair Busch – Barry Williscroft
2nd – Tristan Cunningham – Jay Kirkham
3rd – Larry Nelson – Gary White
8th Flight

1st – Larry Rankin – Kaiden Rankin
2nd – Doug Parr – Ian Cook
3rd – Richard Black – Filles Lapierre

Iron Maiden 

1st Flight

1st – Janice Jellicoe – Joanne Friedt
2nd – Debbie Carrit – Angie Rudd
3rd – Brenda Beagle – Bradie Pillman
2nd Flight

1st – Nancy Weisbrod – Helen Adair
2nd – Tammy Thompson – Nicole Pillman
3rd – Michelle Reid – Meagan Carlson

2020 Mixed Open

Door Prize Winners (Unclaimed)

  • Jeff and Robbi Little – 2 rounds @ AB Springs
  • Dwight and Sandy Cariou – 2 rounds @ Olds golf club
1st Flight

1st – Jace Ouellette – Erica Watts
2nd – Matt Berry – Meagan Carlson
3rd – Jim Boomer – Cindy Thompson
2nd Flight

1st – Denver Smith – Darcy Smith
2nd – Rob Hobbs – Erin Kirkness
3rd – Marc Tougas – Sandy Tougas
3rd Flight

1st – Corbin Shields – Olivia Shields
2nd – Zac Martin – Lori Watts
3rd – Ed Plitz – Rona Cunningham
4th Flight

1st – Joe Friedt – Joanne Friedt
2nd – Tim Busch – Tasha Busch
3rd – Barry Williscroft – Marg Williscroft
5th Flight

1st – Gerry Meding – Brenda Meding
2nd – Len Adair – Helen Adiar
3rd – Grant Gordon – Holly Gordon
6th Flight

1st – Wendy Park – Gerry Olynyk
2nd – Larry Shultz – Terry Shultz
3rd – Dennis Weisbrod – Nancy Weisbrod
7th Flight

1st – Jerry Wik – Denise Wik
2nd – Vic Lohman – Ann PAtterson
3rd – Denis Hendrick – Virginia Ritson-Bennett
8th Flight

1st – Al Churchill – Pat Churchill
2nd – Pete Pillman – Nicole Pillman
3rd – Jim Romane – Bev Romane
9th Flight

1st – Sonya McClelland
2nd – Bob Steadman – Val Tym
3rd – Travis McCubbing – Tammy McCubbing
10th Flight

1st – Ken Martin – Barb Martin
2nd – Tom DeRuyter – Leslie DeRuyter
3rd – Bruce Kirkwood – Marge Kirkwood

2020 Pro-Am

Individual Pro Results

1st – Ryan Nordin 64
2nd – Dustin Risdon 65
3rd – Riley Fleming
67
T4th – Mitchell Fox 71
T4th – Wes Martin 71
T4th – Scott Stiles
71
7th – Kent Fukishima 72
8th – Levi McDermott 73
Individual Pro Skins

Each skin was worth $160 each.

Riley Flemming – Hazelwood #1 Birdie
Scott Shouldice – Hazelwood #3 Eagle
Wes Martin – Hazelwood #7
Birdie
Team Results

1st – Ryan Nordin, Ryan Nordin Jr, Rachel Nordin, Blake Wood 100 pts.
2nd – Dustin Risdon, Kris Collacut, Mike Knight, Chris Hunter 91 pts.
3rd – Adam Pederson, Dwayne Johns, Doug Moak, Darryl Moak
85 pts.
4th – Jaxon Lynn, Doug Bristow, Jim McQuarrie, John Macphee 85 pts.
5th – Scott Stiles, Dave Dow, Terry Jellicoe, Jim Romane 84 pts.
6th – Steve Blake, Beav Seher, Dean Fillipeddo, Simon King
83 pts.
7th – Riley Fleming, Luc Vienneau, Grant Lee, Peter Innis 83 pts.
8th – Wes Martin, Trent, Scott Collins, Mike Gubb
83 pts.

2020 Labour Day Classic (Mens Open)

2020 Labour Day Classic - Tournament Winner - Jace Ouellette

During the 2020 Labour Day Classic, we had a ton of volunteer support from other members that we cannot thank enough. They gracefully ran registration, the putting contest and horse races, so to Heather Taylor, Barb Herman, Helen Adair, Wendy Busch, Jan Sprout, Monique Lemoine, Joanne Oxtoby, Jason Oxtoby, Al Churchill, Pat Churchill, Joanne Friedt and Nancy Weisbrod – THANK YOU SO MUCH!!

A shout out Arktos Graphics and Palliser Chevrolet as well for sponsoring this year’s putting contest.

We also wanted to send a HUGE thank you to Jim and his Pro Staff, ALL the staff at Divots, and of course Erwin and his staff for the massive efforts they put into making this event as enjoyable as it could be – even if the weather wasn’t great.

Championship Flight

A Side Winner – Jace Ouellette
A Side Runner-Up – Matt Berry
B Side Winner – John Dokter

1st Flight

A Side Winner – Brad Meding
A Side Runner-Up – Jesse Visser
B Side Winner – Curtis Hegge

2nd Flight

A Side Winner – Chris Fisher
A Side Runner-Up – Liam McKeen
B Side Winner – Jaret Chatwood

3rd Flight

A Side Winner – Lyle Svitich
A Side Runner-Up – Denver Smith
B Side Winner – Chad Carritt

4th Flight

A Side Winner – Wayne Dick
A Side Runner-Up – Devon Kirkness
B Side Winner – Brad Mitchell

5th Flight

A Side Winner – Cary Shelstad
A Side Runner-Up – Sim Koopmans
B Side Winner – Brent Klepper

6th Flight

A Side Winner – Dave Byrtus
A Side Runner-Up – Matt Anholt
B Side Winner – Brett Kisslinger

7th Flight

A Side Winner – Spencer Parton
A Side Runner-Up – Bernie Vanderham
B Side Winner – Steve Jamieson

8th Flight

A Side Winner – Paul Goranson
A Side Runner-Up – Denis Ouellette
B Side Winner – Glen Cunningham

9th Flight

A Side Winner – Chia Tang
A Side Runner-Up – Tom Taylor
B Side Winner – Joe Friedt

10th Flight

A Side Winner – Blair Busch
A Side Runner-Up – Ben Kemball
B Side Winner – Nick Gaudrault

11th Flight

A Side Winner – Gary White
A Side Runner-Up – Bert Turcotte
B Side Winner – Mason Calihoo

12th Flight

A Side Winner – Brad Mitchell (IGC)
A Side Runner-Up – Denis O’Dwyer
B Side Winner – Brian Veldkamp

13th Flight

A Side Winner – Kevin Redelback
A Side Runner-Up – Justing Rechner
B Side Winner – Randy Nelson

14th Flight

A Side Winner – Keith McGrath
A Side Runner-Up – Ian Cook
B Side Winner – Doug Moe

‘A’ Flight Scramble

1st – Dale Rundell / Andy Willigar
2nd – Travis Smith / Jordan Williamson
3rd – Mat Sugden / Kyle Neilson

‘B’ Flight Scramble

1st – Allistair Harris / Doug Bristow
2nd – Mike Ross / Jim McQuarrie
3rd – Doug Cook / Ray Arnold

‘C’ Flight Scramble

1st – Don Adams / Al Churchill
2nd – Wayne McQuaid / Stan Sawchuck
3rd – Dustin Hudon / Steve Malcolm

2020 Senior League Windup

The 2020 golf season will definitely be one-of-kind. With our club tournaments running as tee time tournaments, there will be situations where participants leave the club prior to the completion of the event – and miss the prizing. In an effort to ensure everyone knows the winners/results of each event, we will be posting them here.

MENS DIVISION

1st – K. Oxtoby / A. Churchill
2nd – G. Lapierre / W. Barber
3rd – D. Hewitt Sr. / B. Vanderham

4th – S. Koopman / C. Pikkert
5th – D. Hendrick / W. McQuaid
6th – J. Shanahan / P. Bennett

7th – G. Derby / G. White
8th – D. Moe / F. Kuny
9th – J. Romane / T. Jellicoe

LADIES DIVISION

1st – S. Shanahan / J. Jellicoe
2nd – W. Busch / B. Romane
3rd – M. Dow / J. Boon

2020 Club Championship

The 2020 golf season will definitely be one-of-kind. With our club tournaments running as tee time tournaments, there will be situations where participants leave the club prior to the completion of the event – and miss the prizing. In an effort to ensure everyone knows the winners/results of each event, we will be posting them here. 

We also wanted to send a HUGE thank you to Jim, Chris, Levi, and Nancy Weisbrod for all their hard work to make this event so much fun for all participants! And of course to Erwin and all his staff for the excellent conditions of the golf course.

MENS
Gross – John Doktor
Net – Jared Chatwood

LADIES
Gross – Erin Kirkness
Net – Debbie Carritt

SENIOR MENS
Gross – Kevin Barker (no pic)
Net – Jim Davidson

SENIOR LADIES
Gross – Dorothy Dixon
Net – Brenda Meding

JUNIOR BOYS
Gross – Cole Bergheim
Net – Cole Fox/Jake Brooks

2020 Parent-Junior Scramble

Parent-Junior Scramble Draw Prize Winners

Konnor Artwell

Mason Thompson

Kolby Thompson

Olivia Becker

Kayden McCleod

Jaxon Eiler

Sean Eiler

Denver Smith

Tyrus Toews

Connor Fenton

Quin Tomalty

Keegan Kennedy

Aubrey Fraser

Cade Asmundson

Jace Asmundson

Nixon Gaebel

Ronan Lattery

Blake Bristow

Carson Bristow

Nolan Bristow

Brooklyn Oxtoby

Danica Oxtoby

Emerson Love

Ryan Dehaan

Kolby Blackburn

Nolen Burton

Jack Hollis

Easton Bosse

Kaden Stott

2020 Senior Open

We wanted to send out a special congratulations to Charlie Dallas, who was able to shoot his age (87) during the event!! What an amazing feet Charlie!

Senior Ladies Team Net ‘A’ Flight

1st Low Net – J. MacKenzie & C. Stephenson 62
2nd Low Net – D. Andresen & D. Morrow 63
3rd Low Net – K. Derks & D. Dean
64

Senior Ladies Team Net ‘B’ Flight

1st Low Net – W. Busch & B. Romane 59
2nd Low Net – B. Meding & H. Verbitsky 60
3rd Low Net – D. Cormier & G. Young
66
Senior Ladies Stroke Play Event

1st Low Gross – C. Spicer 88
1st Low Net – M. Mott 69 (Net)

Senior Men’s Team Net ‘A’ Flight

1st Low Net – A. Cooper & T. Gilbert 62
2nd Low Net – J. Romane & J. Beardsworth 63
3rd Low Net – E. Plitz & D. McMullen
64

Senior Men’s Team Net ‘B’ Flight

1st Low Net – B. Busch & G. Lapierre 61
2nd Low Net – J. Davidson & D. Radomske 63
3rd Low Net – D. Weisbrod & G. White
64

Senior Men’s Stroke Play Event ‘A’ Flight

1st Low Gross – J. Shanahan 72
2nd Low Gross – C. Dallas 78
3rd Low Gross – K. Newton
78
1st Low Net – N. Dixon
72 (Net)
2nd Low Net – D. Rundell
78 (Net)
3rd Low Net – L. Swelin
79 (Net)

Senior Men’s Stroke Play Event ‘B’ Flight

1st Low Gross – D. Dow 80
2nd Low Gross – B. Vanderham 83
3rd Low Gross – L. Menage
90
1st Low Net – D. Quartly
74 (Net)
2nd Low Net – G. Meding
75 (Net)
3rd Low Net – T. Frere
78 (Net)

Senior Men’s Stroke Play Event ‘C’ Flight

1st Low Gross – W. McQuaid 87
2nd Low Gross – C. Dallas 87
3rd Low Gross – D. Ouellette
88
1st Low Net – N. Damgaard
67 (Net)
2nd Low Net – D. Moe
71 (Net)
3rd Low Net – G. Severtson
73 (Net)

If you wish to know the full results of the event, please contact the Pro-Shop. We will be happy to inform you of the entire results of the field.

2020 Ladies Open

Ladies Open ‘A’ Flight

1st Low Gross – J. McInnis & S. McInnis 80
1st Low Net – L. Schmidek & S. Phillips 65 (Net)
2nd Low Net – M. Won & J. Park
65 (Net)

Ladies Open ‘B’ Flight

1st Low Gross – H. Adair & B. Herman 81
1st Low Net – L. Schmucker & M. Goranson 63 (Net)
2nd Low Net – S. Jeong & K. Jeong
64 (Net)

Ladies Open ‘C’ Flight

1st Low Gross – W. Busch & B. Romane 90
1st Low Net – D. Nelson & G. Poronich 64 (Net)
2nd Low Net – L. Fedoruk & J. Haskey
66 (Net)

Ladies Open ‘D’ Flight

1st Low Gross – S. Hall & D. Kwong 86
1st Low Net – S. Saunders & L. Miller 58 (Net)
2nd Low Net – D. Herdman & W. Attwell
60 (Net)
Ladies Open ‘E’ Flight

1st Low Gross – D. Spiller & K. McCauliffe 96
1st Low Net – K. Peden & T. Bieberdorf 59 (Net)
2nd Low Net – C. Quartly & V. Lakusta
61 (Net)

2020 Junior Open

Junior Boys Born 2001-2003

1st Low Gross – Cole Ruelling 80
2nd Low Gross – Dyson Zukiwsky 86
Low Net – Anthony Chatwood
82(Net)
Junior Boys Born 2004-2005

1st Low Gross – Sabastain Berube 79
2nd Low Gross – Cole Fox 80
3rd Low Gross – Aidan Fong
84
4th Low Gross – Reid Williamson
86
5th Low Gross – Josiah Tong
89
1st Low Net – Carson Conger 78
2nd Low Net 79
3rd Low Net – Ned Booth
81
Junior Boys Born 2006 or Later

1st Low Gross – Ryan Garbutt
Overall Boys Champion
78
2nd Low Gross – Chris Colberg 79
3rd Low Gross – Jake Brooks
82
4th Low Gross – Saahir Sharma 84
5th Low Gross – Cole Serdachny 85
6th Low Gross – Tobias Buffam 86
7th Low Gross – Nolan Chanyi 87
8th Low Gross – Sean Kelly 88
9th Low Gross – Rylan Ramsay 89

Junior Boys 2006 or Later (Net Winners)

1st Low Net – Colby Adams 80
2nd Low Net – Noah Kehler 80
3rd Low Net – Easton McKinlay
81
4th Low Net – Austin Wolf
82
5th Low Net – Garnett Smith
82
6th Low Net -Reid Pascoe
83
Junior Girls Division

1st Low Gross – Ella Gifford
Overall Girls Champion
83
2nd Low Gross – Aleah Shields 91
3rd Low Gross – Serin Girard
99

1st Low Net – Nicole Rohr 78
2nd Low Net – Aliyah Hull 85

Team Net Best Ball

1st Place – Cole Fox/Jace Ouellette 62
2nd Place – Reid/Russ Williamson 63
3rd Place – Nicole/Ray Rohr
65
4th Place – Kristin/Craig McGeachie
65
5th Place – Aleah Shields/Ayo Rodipe
65